fb-meta-pixel Skip to main content
[…] Violating this new law isn’t just a traffic ticket. The penalties include:

  • First Offense
    • Up to 30 days in jail,
    • A $500 fine,
    • Or both.
  • Second or Subsequent Offense (within 5 years)
    • Up to 90 days in jail,
    • A $1,000 fine,
    • Mandatory driver’s license revocation for 180 days to 1 year.

That license suspension adds a whole new layer of difficulty to your day-to-day life—especially for those who rely on driving for work, school, or caregiving responsibilities.

How Is This Different from Reckless Driving?

Florida’s Reckless Driving Statute (§ 316.192) defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” While the language is broad and subject to interpretation, it typically requires proof of intent or extreme carelessness.

By contrast, the new Dangerous Excessive Speeding law doesn’t require any mental state or intent to be proven—just the speed and circumstances.